World of Showjumping
Menu

This week

Coming weeks

CSI2*/CSI5* Wellington
USA

CSI4* Balvanera
Mexico

CSI3* Arezzo
Italy

CSI3* Oliva Nova
Spain

CSI2* Cervia
Italy

CSI3* Gorla Minore
Italy

CSI2* Bonheiden
Belgium

CSI2* Kronenberg
Netherlands

CSI2* Järvenpää
Finland

CSI2* San Juan Capistrano ...
USA

CSI2* Valencia
Spain

CSI2* Cagnes-sur-Mer
France

CSI2* Sevilla
Spain

Samorin and Sopot in as new qualifiers in Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup Europe Division 1

Monday, 29 January 2018
Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup 2018

The 2018 Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup calendar has been announced by the FEI, and new of this year in Europe Division 1 are the two qualifying legs in Samorin (SVK) and Sopot (POL).

Samorin takes over the opener that for the last few years has been staged in Lummen (BEL), while the traditional event at Piazza di Siena in Rome (ITA) is no longer a qualifying leg in the Nations Cup-series with Sopot (POL) stepping in as a new host. However, the Piazza di Siena-event remains in the FEI jumping calendar as a CSIO5* show outside the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup-series.


The calendar for Europe Division 1 looks as follows:

Samorin (SVK) 26-29.4.2018

La Baule (FRA) 17-20.5.2018

St. Gallen (SUI) 31.5-3.6.2018

Sopot (POL) 14-17.6.2018

Rotterdam (NED) 21-24.6.2018

Falsterbo (SWE) 12-15.7.2018

Hickstead (GBR) 26-29.7.2018

Dublin (IRL) 8-12.8.2018


In Europe Division 1, the number of teams competing in 2018 is ten compared to last year's eight. Joining defending champions from The Netherlands will be France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Spain, Switzerland and Sweden. Belgium and Great Britain, the two top finishing teams in Division 2 last year, will also be a part of Europe Division 1 in 2018. 

New for 2018 is also that the majority of qualifiers will take place on Sunday afternoons. Previously the Nations Cups have been staged on the Friday of the event. The change has been made for maximum audience reach, both onsite and on TV, with Dublin keeping its traditional Friday-slot on 10 August.  

All Europe Division 1 countries will be allocated five events in 2018 at which they can collect qualifying points for the final in Barcelona, with all five results counting.

Click in here for the full Nations Cup calendar for 2018.

For the new rules for Europe Division 2 click here.

This photo has been added to your cart !

Your shopping cart »
This website is using cookies for statistics, site optimization and retargeting purposes. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website. Read more here.